Is Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrose, dextrin, salt, chocolate, lecithin
- dextrin
dextrose, dextrin, salt, chocolate, lecithin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin (artificial Flavor)), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/or Canola Oil), Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Dextrin, Salt, Chocolate, Lecithin (soy). Contains Almonds, Milk and Soy.
Check Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Nuggets Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate With Toffee & Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds


