Is Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smooth chocolate delivers a creamy, mellow flavor with a dense yet melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as individual bites for snacking, sharing at gatherings, or adding a finishing touch to desserts and gift assortments. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient single-serve wrapping, though some report occasional wrapper difficulty during unwrapping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (cane Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavor. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.

Check Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BMeijer

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing