Is Hersheys Nuggets, with Almonds, Special Dark, Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Share Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Nuggets with Almonds Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Share Pack is a delightful chocolate bar made with kosher dark chocolate. This chocolate bar is lightly sweet and comes in a convenient stand-up share pack, perfect for any snack-worthy setting. Each share pack contains 10.1 ounces of these delicious treats. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this product. Overall, Hershey's Nuggets with Almonds Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Share Pack offers a satisfying and enjoyable chocolate experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Milk; Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Milk Fat; Lecithin (Soy); PGPR; Natural Flavor]; Almonds; Sunflower Oil

Check Hersheys Nuggets, with Almonds, Special Dark, Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hersheys Nuggets, with Almonds, Special Dark, Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Share Pack is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking