Is Hershey's Pistachio Premium Ice Cream, Pistachio Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono-& diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ROASTED PISTACHIOS (PISTACHIO, BUTTER (CREAM, SALTI, SALT), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL PISTACHIO FLAVOR, MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Hershey's Pistachio Premium Ice Cream, Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go