Is Hershey's Plant Based Oat Chocolate Confection Extra Creamy and Sea Salt Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, extra-creamy chocolate with a restrained sea-salt accent and smooth melt; texture is frequently described as velvety and easy to bite. Common uses include direct snacking, dessert toppings, melting into beverages or recipes, and sharing. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant salt balance, and generally favorable melt performance with packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, almonds, oat flour, rice flour. Contains 2% or less of: lecithin (soy), sunflower oil, sea salt, natural flavor. Contains: almonds, soy.

Check Hershey's Plant Based Oat Chocolate Confection Extra Creamy and Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go