Is Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- dairy butter
- chocolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (palm And Safflower Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (milk), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut And Palm Kernel Oil), Pecans, Dairy Butter (milk), Milk, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Almonds, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Carrageenan. Contains: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Pot Of Gold Assorted Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


