Is HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dairy butter
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL); MILK FAT; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECANS; GLYCERIN; ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; SOY LECITHIN; COCOA; CELLULOSE GEL; SALT; WHEY (MILK); NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; SUNFLOWER OIL; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; CARRAGEENAN; CARAMEL COLOR; PEANUTS; MACADAMIA NUTS; HAZELNUTS.
Check HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


