Is HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- diglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; COCOA BUTTER; PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL); MILK FAT; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECANS; GLYCERIN; ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL); MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; SOY LECITHIN; COCOA; CELLULOSE GEL; SALT; WHEY (MILK); NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; SUNFLOWER OIL; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; CARRAGEENAN; CARAMEL COLOR; PEANUTS; MACADAMIA NUTS; HAZELNUTS.
Check HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S, POT OF GOLD CARAMEL COLLECTION ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


