Is HERSHEY'S POT OF GOLD Milk Chocolate Collection, Holiday and Christmas Boxed Chocolates Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- milk fat
- skim milk
- dairy butter
- natural & artificial flavor
- lecithin
- glycerin
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DAIRY BUTTER (MILK), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLYCERIN, LECITHIN (SOY), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PGPR.
Check HERSHEY'S POT OF GOLD Milk Chocolate Collection, Holiday and Christmas Boxed Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S POT OF GOLD Milk Chocolate Collection, Holiday and Christmas Boxed Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Hugs Milk Chocolate and White Creme Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag
Lindt Milk Chocolate Mini Gold Bunny Chocolates
Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling
Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S POT OF GOLD Milk Chocolate Collection, Holiday and Christmas Boxed Chocolates is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


