Is Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Heart Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolate, 4.6 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- milk fat
- dairy butter
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Dairy Butter (Milk), Whey (Milk), Hazelnuts, Milk, Pecans, Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Almonds, Lecithin (Soy), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Cocoa, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Carrageenan, Peanuts, Macadamia Nuts
Check Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Heart Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolate, 4.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Heart Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolate, 4.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Hershey's Pot of Gold Premium Collection Heart Assorted Milk & Dark Chocolate, 4.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


