Is Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag offers a convenient and delicious option for adding chocolate to your desserts. Made with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives, these gluten-free and kosher-certified chocolate chips are a popular choice among people. With 12-ounce bags, these chocolate chips provide ample supply for baking needs. The high-quality ingredients and absence of artificial additives make these baking chips a desirable option for those seeking a tasty addition to their recipes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag offers a convenient and delicious option for adding chocolate to your desserts. Made with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives, these gluten-free and kosher-certified chocolate chips are a popular choice among people. With 12-ounce bags, these chocolate chips provide ample supply for baking needs. The high-quality ingredients and absence of artificial additives make these baking chips a desirable option for those seeking a tasty addition to their recipes.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk)
Check Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


