Is Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag Dairy Free?

Description
The Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag offers a convenient and delicious option for adding chocolate to your desserts. Made with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives, these gluten-free and kosher-certified chocolate chips are a popular choice among people. With 12-ounce bags, these chocolate chips provide ample supply for baking needs. The high-quality ingredients and absence of artificial additives make these baking chips a desirable option for those seeking a tasty addition to their recipes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag offers a convenient and delicious option for adding chocolate to your desserts. Made with no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives, these gluten-free and kosher-certified chocolate chips are a popular choice among people. With 12-ounce bags, these chocolate chips provide ample supply for baking needs. The high-quality ingredients and absence of artificial additives make these baking chips a desirable option for those seeking a tasty addition to their recipes.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk)
Check Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Baking Supplies Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


