Is Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milk fat
- lactose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Glyceryl Monostearate, Pgpr, Emulsifier
Check Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


