Is Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl monostearate
- glycerin
glyceryl monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Glyceryl Monostearate, Pgpr, Emulsifier
Check Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Hershey's Simple Pleasures Smooth & Creamy Dark Chocolate with Chocolate Creme, 5.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


