Is Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Candy Zero Sugar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, cocoa-forward chocolate with a pronounced roasted bitterness and a smooth, dense mouthfeel; reviewers often note a solid snap and even melt. Commonly used for snacking, baking, and gifting, consumers report satisfying cocoa intensity but mention occasional lingering artificial aftertaste and less creaminess than traditional milk chocolate, eliciting mixed reactions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Polydextrose, Contains 2% Or Hershey's Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Vanillin Artificial Flavor). Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.

Check Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Candy Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Candy Zero Sugar is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go