Is Hershey's, Sugar-Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hershey's Sugar Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy is a delightful treat for those looking for a sugar-free option. Each package contains three 3 oz bags of delicious chocolate that are rich in flavanol antioxidants. With only 30 calories per piece and 0g trans fat, it is a guilt-free indulgence. Reviewers highly praise this candy, stating that it is not only delicious but also a great option for those following a keto or diabetic diet. Additionally, the candy is packaged well, ensuring freshness and convenience. Enjoy the goodness of Hershey's Sugar Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol ( Not In Regular Sweet Chocolate), Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose ( Not In Regular Sweet Chocolate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's, Sugar-Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's, Sugar-Free Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping