Is Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- milk chocolate flavour coating
milk chocolate flavour coating
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476)), Peanut Butter Creme Center, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Salt, Cornstarch, Antioxidant, Tbh (E319), Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid (E330)), Produced By Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Soya
Check Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Sweet Escape Chocolate Wafer Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


