Is Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor Vegan?

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- xanthan gum
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk (skim milk, sugar), water, contains 2% or less of: disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, artificial flavor, salt, caramel color, xanthan gum, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5) *adds a negligibile amount of fat.
Check Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
About this product
Syrup · Liquid, Bottle


