Is Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, viscous liquid with a smooth, glossy mouthfeel and pronounced sugary and caramel-like notes; pours in a steady ribbon and leaves a sticky finish. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, desserts, coffee, and baking. Reviews often mention consistent texture, easy-pour packaging, and occasional stickiness around the bottle, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sweetened condensed skim milk (skim milk, sugar), water, contains 2% or less of: disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, artificial flavor, salt, caramel color, xanthan gum, artificial color (yellow 6, yellow 5) *adds a negligibile amount of fat.
Check Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Syrup Indulgent Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
About this product
Syrup · Liquid, Bottle


