Is Hershey's Unsweetened Chocolate Baking Bar Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate
chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chocolate, Cocoa
Check Hershey's Unsweetened Chocolate Baking Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Unsweetened Chocolate Baking Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Unsweetened Chocolate Baking Bar is available at 2 retailers
ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Unknown · Bar
Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCooking


