Is Hershey's Valentine's Hearts Dark Chocolate Candy, Purple, Bulk Pack (Pack of 2 Pounds) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- milk fat
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Milk
Check Hershey's Valentine's Hearts Dark Chocolate Candy, Purple, Bulk Pack (Pack of 2 Pounds) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Valentine's Hearts Dark Chocolate Candy, Purple, Bulk Pack (Pack of 2 Pounds) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Where to buy
Hershey's Valentine's Hearts Dark Chocolate Candy, Purple, Bulk Pack (Pack of 2 Pounds) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


