Is Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- whey
- milk
- brown sugar, whey
- dairy butter
- lactose
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- diglycerides
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Kit Kat: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Yeast, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Milk Duds: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Milk Fat, Salt, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Dextrin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Reese's Pieces: Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk, Rolo: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Where to buy
Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


