Is Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey
  • brown sugar, whey
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Kit Kat: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Yeast, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Milk Duds: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Milk Fat, Salt, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Dextrin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Reese's Pieces: Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk, Rolo: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go