Is Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- dextrose
- diglycerides
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Kit Kat: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Yeast, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Milk Duds: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Milk Fat, Salt, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Dextrin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Reese's Pieces: Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk, Rolo: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Where to buy
Hershey's, Variety Lovers Snack Size Candy Assortment, 39.8 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


