Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Chocolate Processed with Alkali (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar).
Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


