Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Chocolate Processed with Alkali (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar).
Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


