Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate Processed with Alkali (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar).

Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking