Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
- milk
- chocolate processed with alkali
soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Chocolate Processed with Alkali (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar).
Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


