Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • cream

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy melt; texture is firm but yields quickly. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often note a familiar chocolate taste, occasional aftertaste reports, and mixed opinions on texture, value, packaging, availability, and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate+, Polydextrose+, Cream (milk)+, Polyglycitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calciu, Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali+, Maltodextrin+, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Lecithin (soy), Natural & Artificial Flavor Pgpr. +adds A Negligble Amount Of Sugar. Excess Consumption May Lead To Gas And Bloating. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.

Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go