Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy melt; texture is firm but yields quickly. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often note a familiar chocolate taste, occasional aftertaste reports, and mixed opinions on texture, value, packaging, availability, and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor pgpr
natural & artificial flavor pgpr
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy melt; texture is firm but yields quickly. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often note a familiar chocolate taste, occasional aftertaste reports, and mixed opinions on texture, value, packaging, availability, and consistency.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate+, Polydextrose+, Cream (milk)+, Polyglycitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calciu, Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali+, Maltodextrin+, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Lecithin (soy), Natural & Artificial Flavor Pgpr. +adds A Negligble Amount Of Sugar. Excess Consumption May Lead To Gas And Bloating. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


