Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy melt; texture is firm but yields quickly. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often note a familiar chocolate taste, occasional aftertaste reports, and mixed opinions on texture, value, packaging, availability, and consistency.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy melt; texture is firm but yields quickly. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often note a familiar chocolate taste, occasional aftertaste reports, and mixed opinions on texture, value, packaging, availability, and consistency.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate+, Polydextrose+, Cream (milk)+, Polyglycitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calciu, Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali+, Maltodextrin+, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Lecithin (soy), Natural & Artificial Flavor Pgpr. +adds A Negligble Amount Of Sugar. Excess Consumption May Lead To Gas And Bloating. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


