Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy melt; texture is firm but yields quickly. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often note a familiar chocolate taste, occasional aftertaste reports, and mixed opinions on texture, value, packaging, availability, and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor pgpr
natural & artificial flavor pgpr
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy milk chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy melt; texture is firm but yields quickly. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often note a familiar chocolate taste, occasional aftertaste reports, and mixed opinions on texture, value, packaging, availability, and consistency.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate+, Polydextrose+, Cream (milk)+, Polyglycitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calciu, Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali+, Maltodextrin+, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Lecithin (soy), Natural & Artificial Flavor Pgpr. +adds A Negligble Amount Of Sugar. Excess Consumption May Lead To Gas And Bloating. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


