Is Herta Jumbo Frankfurters Hot Dogs 4 Pack 360g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk proteins

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (73.2%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Lactose ( Milk ), Wheat Fibre, Pea Protein Isolate Yeast, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Culture, Beechwood Smoke

Check Herta Jumbo Frankfurters Hot Dogs 4 Pack 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herta Jumbo Frankfurters Hot Dogs 4 Pack 360g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Herta Jumbo Frankfurters Hot Dogs 4 Pack 360g | Spoonful