Is Hertford Fine Foods Canned Beef Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- cooked beef
- salt and natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cooked Beef And Beef (80,6%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Stabilizer Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Seasoned Blend (spice, Rice Flour, Salt And Natural Flavor) And Preservative Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hertford Fine Foods Canned Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hertford Fine Foods Canned Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch


