Is Hessy's Hot Dog Frankfurters Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically recovered chicken
- pork meat
- pork fat
- chicken meat
mechanically recovered chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Meat* (67%), Pork Meat (14%), Pork Fat, Water, Starch, Salt, Flavours, Stabilizers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, *Mechanically recovered Chicken
Check Hessy's Hot Dog Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hessy's Hot Dog Frankfurters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Hessy's Hot Dog Frankfurters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


