Is Heston From Waitrose Beef Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • beef extract

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Extract, Chicken Extract, Veal Extract, Onion Extract, Carrot Extract, Tomato Juice From Concentrate, Dried Kelp Extract (kombu), Garlic Extract, Tomato Pur�e, Thyme Extract, Salt, Black Peppercorn Extract, Bay Leaf Extract, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid. May Contain Molluscs And Crustaceans.

Check Heston From Waitrose Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep