Is Heston From Waitrose Beef Stock Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • veal extract
  • beef extract

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Extract, Chicken Extract, Veal Extract, Onion Extract, Carrot Extract, Tomato Juice From Concentrate, Dried Kelp Extract (kombu), Garlic Extract, Tomato Pur�e, Thyme Extract, Salt, Black Peppercorn Extract, Bay Leaf Extract, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid. May Contain Molluscs And Crustaceans.

Check Heston From Waitrose Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep