Is Heston From Waitrose Beef Stock Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- veal extract
- beef extract
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef Extract, Chicken Extract, Veal Extract, Onion Extract, Carrot Extract, Tomato Juice From Concentrate, Dried Kelp Extract (kombu), Garlic Extract, Tomato Pur�e, Thyme Extract, Salt, Black Peppercorn Extract, Bay Leaf Extract, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid. May Contain Molluscs And Crustaceans.
Check Heston From Waitrose Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heston From Waitrose Beef Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


