Is hhhh Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • de-boned duck
  • chondroitin sulphate
  • whole dried egg
  • salmon oil
  • duck meal
  • natural chicken flavour
  • de-boned trout
  • chicken fat
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • calcium iodate
  • riboflavin
  • +15 more

de-boned duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken meal, turkey meal, salmon meal, de-boned chicken, de-boned turkey, de-boned trout, potatoes, peas, tapioca, lentils, chickpeas, pea fibre, chicken fat (preserved with mixed tocopherols), duck meal, natural chicken flavour, whole dried egg, apples, herring meal, flaxseed, salmon oil, suncured alfalfa, de-boned duck, de-boned salmon, sweet potatoes, potassium chloride, pumpkin, carrots, bananas, blueberries, cranberries, broccoli, blackberries, squash, papayas, pomegranate, glucosamine hydrochloride, dried chicory root, dried lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation product, dried enterococcus faecium fermentation product, dried aspergillus oryzae fermentation extract, dried bacillus subtilis fermentation extract, l-carnitine, choline chloride, vitamins (vitamin a supplement, vitamin d3 supplement, vitamin e supplement, niacin, l-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (a source of vitamin c), d-calcium pantothenate, thiamine mononitrate, beta-carotene, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, biotin, vitamin b12 supplement), minerals (zinc proteinate, iron proteinate, copper proteinate, zinc oxide, manganese proteinate, copper sulphate, ferrous sulphate, calcium iodate, manganous oxide, selenium yeast), salt, taurine, new zealand green mussels, yucca schidigera extract, chondroitin sulphate, dried rosemary, green tea extract, peppermint, parsley, rosehips, zedoary, dandelion, chamomile, ginger, fennel, turmeric, juniper berries, licorice, cardamom, cloves, guaranteed analysis: español crude protein (min) 32% crude fat (min) 14% phosphorus (min) *glucosamine (min) *chondroitin sulphate (min) *taurine (min) *omega 6 (min) crude fibre (max) 4,5% moisture (max) 10% *not recognized as an essential nutrient by the aafco dog food nutrient profiles, contains a source of live (viable) naturally occurring microorganisms, calorie content: me (calculated),

Check hhhh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking