Is hhhh Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chondroitin sulphate
- salmon oil
- de-boned duck
- duck meal
- natural chicken flavour
- de-boned trout
- chicken fat
- de-boned turkey
- taurine
- vitamin b12 supplement
- calcium iodate
- biotin
- +12 more
chondroitin sulphate
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken meal, turkey meal, salmon meal, de-boned chicken, de-boned turkey, de-boned trout, potatoes, peas, tapioca, lentils, chickpeas, pea fibre, chicken fat (preserved with mixed tocopherols), duck meal, natural chicken flavour, whole dried egg, apples, herring meal, flaxseed, salmon oil, suncured alfalfa, de-boned duck, de-boned salmon, sweet potatoes, potassium chloride, pumpkin, carrots, bananas, blueberries, cranberries, broccoli, blackberries, squash, papayas, pomegranate, glucosamine hydrochloride, dried chicory root, dried lactobacillus acidophilus fermentation product, dried enterococcus faecium fermentation product, dried aspergillus oryzae fermentation extract, dried bacillus subtilis fermentation extract, l-carnitine, choline chloride, vitamins (vitamin a supplement, vitamin d3 supplement, vitamin e supplement, niacin, l-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (a source of vitamin c), d-calcium pantothenate, thiamine mononitrate, beta-carotene, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, biotin, vitamin b12 supplement), minerals (zinc proteinate, iron proteinate, copper proteinate, zinc oxide, manganese proteinate, copper sulphate, ferrous sulphate, calcium iodate, manganous oxide, selenium yeast), salt, taurine, new zealand green mussels, yucca schidigera extract, chondroitin sulphate, dried rosemary, green tea extract, peppermint, parsley, rosehips, zedoary, dandelion, chamomile, ginger, fennel, turmeric, juniper berries, licorice, cardamom, cloves, guaranteed analysis: español crude protein (min) 32% crude fat (min) 14% phosphorus (min) *glucosamine (min) *chondroitin sulphate (min) *taurine (min) *omega 6 (min) crude fibre (max) 4,5% moisture (max) 10% *not recognized as an essential nutrient by the aafco dog food nutrient profiles, contains a source of live (viable) naturally occurring microorganisms, calorie content: me (calculated),
Check hhhh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hhhh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Dried


