Is Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial vanilla flavoring
- mono & diglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORING AND NITROUS OXIDE AS WHIPPING PROPELLANT.
Check Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Hi-C Orange Lavaburst Fruit Juice, 6 fl oz, 8 Juice Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


