Is Hi-chew Berry Mix Raspberry Blueberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- of gelatin
- sorbitan tristearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, less than 2% of gelatin, citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sucrose fatty acid esters, sorbitan tristearate, vegetable juice concentrate (color), fruit juice concentrate (color), blueberry juice concentrate, raspberry juice concentrate
Check Hi-chew Berry Mix Raspberry Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-chew Berry Mix Raspberry Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


