Is Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% of Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin
Check Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Candy Fruit Chews Apple - 1.76 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


