Is Hi-Chew Chewy Candy Berry Mix Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Berry-mix chewy candy offers concentrated mixed-berry flavors with a soft, taffy-like chew and a slightly elastic texture. Consumers report long-lasting fruit taste, individually wrapped pieces for sharing, and frequent use as a portable snack or small reward. Reviews note occasional stickiness and variation in flavor intensity between pieces across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- of gelatin
- sorbitan tristearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-mix chewy candy offers concentrated mixed-berry flavors with a soft, taffy-like chew and a slightly elastic texture. Consumers report long-lasting fruit taste, individually wrapped pieces for sharing, and frequent use as a portable snack or small reward. Reviews note occasional stickiness and variation in flavor intensity between pieces across batches.
Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Hi-Chew Chewy Candy Berry Mix Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Chewy Candy Berry Mix Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Chewy Candy Berry Mix Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


