Is Hi-Chew Dessert Mix, 3 oz Peg Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- of gelatin
- sorbitan tristearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less than 2% of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Tristearate, Spirulina Extract (Color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Beta-Carotene (Color).
Check Hi-Chew Dessert Mix, 3 oz Peg Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Dessert Mix, 3 oz Peg Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Dessert Mix, 3 oz Peg Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


