Is Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- +1 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Palm Kernel Oil), Concentrated Apple Puree, Invert Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Glycerin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (color), Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Pectin Beta-carotene (color), Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soybeans. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk.
Check Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Infusions Pockets of Flavor Orchard Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


