Is Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews Vegan?

Description
Soft fruit chews deliver concentrated, long lasting fruit taste and a chewy, taffy like texture. Consumers use them as portable snacks, party treats, or candy dish offerings. Reviews praise intense flavor and lasting chewiness; occasional critiques mention stickiness, toughness for some teeth, and inconsistent piece quality, often in shareable packs.

Description
Soft fruit chews deliver concentrated, long lasting fruit taste and a chewy, taffy like texture. Consumers use them as portable snacks, party treats, or candy dish offerings. Reviews praise intense flavor and lasting chewiness; occasional critiques mention stickiness, toughness for some teeth, and inconsistent piece quality, often in shareable packs.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less than 2% of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Tristearate, Spirulina extract (color), Fruit Juice (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Mango Juice Concentrate, Beta-Carotence (Color).
Check Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


