Is Hi-Chew Sour Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTINS, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, COLOR, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, BEESWAX, CITRATE.
Check Hi-Chew Sour Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Sour Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


