Is Hi-Chew Sour Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTINS, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, COLOR, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, BEESWAX, CITRATE.

Check Hi-Chew Sour Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Hi-Chew Sour Gummies | Spoonful