Is Hi-Chew Sweet and Sour Watermelon and Grapefruit - 1.94oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • of gelatin
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Black Currant Juice Concentrate (Color), Beta-Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin.

Check Hi-Chew Sweet and Sour Watermelon and Grapefruit - 1.94oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hi-Chew Sweet and Sour Watermelon and Grapefruit - 1.94oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go